Privacy Policy

At Appreciate U we are committed to protecting your privacy online.

This policy governs all pages hosted at www.Appreciate-U.org.uk. It does not apply to pages hosted by other organisations to which we may link and whose privacy policies may differ. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

 

How is information collected?

You may at times be asked to supply personal information via Appreciate U website for example when you enquire about our activities, request an e-newsletter, make a donation or apply for a grant. Appreciate U may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about the website.

If you supply such information, Appreciate U is legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that the data is held securely.

 

What information is collected?

Appreciate U collects both anonymous data and personal data volunteered by you online. Personal information is anything which enables you to be identified in some way, such as your name and an email address. The types of personal information collected might include names, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details.

 

How is this information used?

Appreciate U collects data from its website for a number of reasons: to understand more about how the site is used; provide you with the services, products or information you have requested; for administration purposes and to further the charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. Appreciate U may need to share your information with service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

 

How do we protect personal information?

Appreciate U uses a secure server when you make a donation via the website. It also takes appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Will the information collected be disclosed to outside parties?
Appreciate U will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission. Appreciate U may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

 

Your consent

By providing Appreciate U with your personal data you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

 

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Appreciate U holds about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

 

Changes

Please help Appreciate U keep your information up to date by notifying it of any changes.

Appreciate U reserves the right to amend this privacy statement. If it does so, it will post notice of the change on this website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.